terms and policies

Disclaimer
The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the TGA and FDA.

Products sold on this website are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

The information provided by this website or this company is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation

with a health care professional, and should not be construed as individual medical advice.

 

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY 

CAROLINES Drinks is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone, facsimile numbers or credit checks that you authorise us to carry out.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.carolinesdrinks.com/au/, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Other than in relation to people who directly work with or for us, we do not generally collect the following categories of sensitive information: information about your race or ethnic background, religion, trade union membership, political opinion, sexual preference or criminal record. We may collect health information about you from time to time. We will only collect sensitive information (including health information) with your prior consent.

If you provide us with certain services, for example as a contractor or consultant, we may collect your personal information and, in some circumstances, sensitive information. Examples of where we collect this information include carrying out safety inductions, where we require you to provide driving records or medical certificates and if we carry out criminal record checks. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

‚ÄĘ ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬†¬† For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

‚ÄĘ ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬†¬† For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

‚ÄĘ ¬† ¬† ¬† ¬†¬† With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at online@carolinesdrinks.com.au or mailing us at: CAROLINES Drinks, 10 RUNWAY PL, CAMRBRIDGE, TAS, 7170, Australia.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PAYMENT

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then our payment gateway provider Eway stores your credit card data. It is then encrypted via TLS 1.2 standards. 

Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES 

In general, the third-party providers we use will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

COOKIES 

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of the CAROLINES Drinks website, and their website access preferences. CAROLINES Drinks visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at online@carolinesdrinks.com.au or by mail at CAROLINES Drinks, 10 RUNWAY PL, CAMRBRIDGE, TAS, 7170, Australia.

 

COOKIES POLICY

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are stored within your internet browser by the websites that you visit. In a similar way to many other websites, carolinesdrinks.com places cookies on your device to understand more about your visit and help us to enhance your experience.

HOW DOES CAROLINESDRINKS.COM.AU USE COOKIES?

Cookies are used for various aspects of functionality such as keeping track of the items in your shopping bag, learning more about how you arrived at our website and to store your preferences.

See below for the types of cookies we use.

COOKIE TYPES THAT CAROLINES DRINKS USES:

Essential Cookies
These are cookies that our website needs in order to function and if they are not accepted by you, parts of the site won’t be usable. The type of thing these cookies are used for are to store how many items are in your shopping cart.

Third Party Cookies
Aside from setting cookies ourselves, we also allow carefully-selected third parties to set cookies during your visit to our website. These organisations provide us with information on how you use carolinesdrinks.com. They may also use cookies to promote CAROLINES Drinks content and offers to you on other websites based on your activity at carolinesdrinks.com. The way this works for example is you may see products that you have viewed at carolinesdrinks.com presented on other websites as you move around the internet. Some of our partners will use your location to provide more relevant messaging.

If you would like to disable these cookies information on how to switch off this feature is below.

Analytics Cookies
We use various software tools that allow us to study, and then improve, how customers interact with our website - this is known as website analytics. Examples of analytical tools that we use are: Google Analytics, Adobe Analytics and User Replay.

Analytics cookies allow us to understand more about how many visitors we have to the website, how many times people visit carolinesdrinks.com and how many times a user viewed specific webpages within our site. Although analytics cookies allow us to gather specific information about the pages that you visit and whether you have visited the CAROLINES Drinks website multiple times, we cannot use them to find out details such as your name or address.

HOW CAN I MANAGE MY COOKIES?

If you do not want to accept cookies from carolinesdrinks.com, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you choose to do this, please be aware carolinesdrinks.com may no longer function as intended.

CAN I TURN MY COOKIES OFF? 

All popular browsers (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge and Safari) allow you to amend your cookie settings so that cookies are no longer enabled across all websites that you visit. You can find information explaining how to change your cookies setting for the main browsers in the ‚ÄėWhere to find information about controlling cookies‚Äô section at the Information Commissions website;¬†https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

For any queries regarding your visit to carolinesdrinks.com.au, please get in contact with us by emailing info@carolinesdrinks.com.


Terms

Overview

¬†This website is operated by CAROLINES Drinks. CAROLINES Drinks offers this website to you, the user, conditional upon your acceptance of all terms and conditions stated here.¬† By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our ‚ÄúService‚ÄĚ and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (‚ÄúTerms‚ÄĚ). These Terms apply to all users of the site, including users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.¬† If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services.

Online Store Terms 

By agreeing to these Terms, you (i) represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, (ii) agree not to use our products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose, (ii) agree not to transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature and (iv) agree that any breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of Services.

General Conditions 

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any lawful reason at any time.  You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve transmissions over various networks and changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

Refund Policy 

We do not refund for change of mind, however our goods do come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major fault or failure. You are also entitled to have the goods or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality.

Privacy Policy 

You can view a copy of our privacy policy here. 

Accuracy, Completeness and Timliness of Information

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

Modifications to the Service and Prices

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.  We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice, and to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void if prohibited by local law.

Accuracy of Billing and Account Information 

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

Optional Tools and Third Party Links

We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.  We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.  Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk.Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials, websites or related services.  Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

User Comments, Feedback and Other Submissions

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‚Äėcomments‚Äô), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (i) to maintain any comments in confidence; (ii) to pay compensation for any comments; or (iii) to respond to any comments. We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion to be unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party‚Äôs intellectual property or these Terms.¬† You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

Errors, Inaccuracies and Omissions

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

Disclaimer of Warranties; Limitation of Liability

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.¬† We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‚Äėas is‚Äô and ‚Äėas available‚Äô for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement. In no case shall CAROLINES Drinks, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors or service providers be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Idemnification 

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless CAROLINES Drinks and our subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors and employees, from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

Severability 

In the event that any provision of these Terms is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

Termination 

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

Entire Agreement

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.  These Terms and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to the Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any other agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms).

Governing Law

These Terms and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia.

Changes to the Terms of Service

You can review the most current version of the Terms at any time at this page.  We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms constitutes acceptance of those changes.